Skip to content

Privacy

Contact details

pervanpsychology.com | info@pervanpsychology.com

Pervan Psychology (KvK: 77088441)

Personal data that we process

Pervan Psychology processes the below specified personal data from you because you visit our website and/or provide this data to us yourself via our contact form, email message, or other correspondence.

Below you will find an overview of the personal data we process:

Category – website visit

– Data about your activities on our website

– Internet browser and device type

– Location information

*When you visit our website, the above data is processed using Google Analytics. We have set up Google Analytics in such a way that your data will not be shared with Google. Read more about ‘Cookies’ below.

Category – Completed contact form (or other methods of contact)

– First and last name (or an alias)

– E-mail address

– Other personal information that you actively provide in the contact form, by email, or other correspondence (this may include medical information)

– IP address

*If you fill out our contact form, or make contact via email, the above data will be processed. You can choose not to share your name with us. We process your IP address in order to know in which country you are located and to be able to link you to a psychologist in your area.

Category – Commencing Treatment

If you proceed to treatment, no additional personal data are needed from you other than those mentioned above. We will connect you to a freelance psychologist from Pervan Psychology with whom we have a processing agreement to secure your personal data.

This freelance psychologist will process data regarding your mental health (the creation of a medical file) since this is required by law. The freelance psychologist is not allowed to share this data with anyone unless you give permission and/or if there are legal reasons to do so. Within Pervan Psychology only your personal psychologist has access to your medical file.

Special and/or sensitive personal data that we process

Pervan Psychology processes the following special and/or sensitive personal data:

– Mental health/medical records

This is solely for the purpose of being able to offer you our services: online psychological help. The basis for this is our ‘agreement’.

For what purpose and on what basis do we process personal data?

Pervan Psychology processes your personal data for the following purposes:

– To be able to e-mail you in order to offer our services

– To deliver services to you (online psychological help)

– To handle your payment (sending an invoice to your email address)

The basis for this is our agreement.

How long we keep personal data

Pervan Psychology does not keep your personal data longer than strictly necessary to realize the purposes for which your data is collected.

We apply the following retention periods for the following personal data:

– First and last name – 6 months after the last moment of contact.

– E-mail address – 6 months after the last moment of contact.

– Other personal data that you actively provide in the contact form, by email, or other correspondence – 6 months after the last moment of contact.

Our reason for keeping this data for 6 months, after the last moment of contact, is that a client might seek contact again after a few months. For the practitioner of Pervan Psychology it can be useful to have this information available (e.g. the initial registration email from the client) in order to provide the best possible treatment.

Medical records

Under the Medical Treatment Agreement Act (WGBO), healthcare providers are required to keep medical records. The main rule is that your medical file must be kept for at least 15 years after the end of the treatment agreement. This is stipulated in the Medical Treatment Agreement Act (WGBO).

Sharing personal data with third parties

Pervan Psychology shares your personal data with various third parties as necessary to execute the agreement and to meet a possible legal obligation. With companies that process your data on our behalf, we make a processing agreement to ensure the same level of security and confidentiality of your data.

Company NameProductPurposeWhat Data
HostnetHostingWebsite hosting & emailName, e-mail address, and other data you provide to us in the contact form are transferred to One.com’s server.
GoogleAnalyticsStatisticsData about your activities on our website, Internet browser, and device type.
Freelance receptionist/ sign-in coordinatorAdministrative workMail contact with the prospective client, pairing client & psychologist and billingName, email, and other details you have provided to us in the contact form, mental health/medical details.
Freelance psychologist (the psychologist who is paired with you)Online psychological helpOnline psychological helpName, email, and other details you have provided to us in the contact form, mental health/medical details.
Microsoft Teams* VoiPVideo calling via the internetVideo and audio of your treatment.
MoneybirdInvoicing SoftwareSending invoices, administration, and bookkeepingName and email address.

* Microsoft Teams complies with the US-EU Privacyshield.

Cookies, or similar techniques that we use

Pervan Psychology uses only technical and functional cookies and analytical cookies that do not infringe on your privacy. A cookie is a small text file that is stored on your computer, tablet, or smartphone when you visit this website for the first time. The cookies we use are necessary for the technical operation of the website and your convenience. They ensure that the website works properly and remembers, for example, your preferences. They also allow us to optimize our website. You can disable cookies by configuring your internet browser so that it does not store cookies anymore. In addition, you can also remove all information previously stored using your browser settings. We have set up Google Analytics so that your data will not be shared with Google.

Viewing, modifying, or deleting data

You have the right to view, correct, or delete your personal data. In addition, you have the right to withdraw your possible consent for the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by Pervan Psychology and you have the right to data portability. This means that you can request us to send the personal data we have about you in a computer file to you or another organization named by you.

You can send a request for access, correction, deletion, data modification, or request to withdraw your consent, or objection to the processing of your personal data to info@pervanpsychology.com.

To make sure that the request for inspection was made by you, we ask you to send a copy of your identity document with the request. Send us a copy of your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number, and Citizen Service Number (BSN). This is to protect your privacy. We will respond to your request as soon as possible, but within four weeks. Pervan Psychology also wants to point out that you have the possibility to file a complaint. To do so, please contact info@pervanpsychology.com.

How we secure personal data

Pervan Psychology takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure, and unauthorized modification. Where possible, we use encryption and two-step authentication, and we are constantly working to improve security and privacy. If you feel that your information is not properly protected or there are indications of abuse, please contact our customer service or via info@pervanpsychology.com.